Saturday, August 30, 2008

Five years ago today...



Five years ago today my life made a complete 180! Five years ago today, I made a vow to spend the rest of my life with my best friend, Charles. Even before we wed, we had many challenges before us that we had to over come. While some did not go away over night and are still being battled today, others were set aside without ever looking back.

Our marriage did not start with the typical "honeymoon" phase. Instead, our marriage started out a living you know what. We fought NON STOP! I really wondered why in the world I vowed to marry this person whom I did not particuarlly like most of the time. Instead of the "honeymoon" phase encompassing the first couple of years, we often had cat/dog drag down fights the first couple of years. Those closest to us are probably surprised we are even still alive, better yet still married to one another! Our marriaged (only by the grace of God) has gotten better and better each year that goes by. We argue less, talk more, and love selflessly even more! I just hope and pray that THIS is the trend our marriage takes for the remainder of our time here on earth...

Charles still is my best friend. He's my lover, my confident, my partner. Here is to many more Anniversaries in increments of Five! :-)

Didn't I do a fantastic job of leaving out the gloomier side of our Anniversaries?? :-) Hopefully by our 10 year Anniversary we'll have a child (or few) to celebrate with us!

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Today is THE day!

Let's see if I can't tell this story with pictures only... And for those who don't quite get it, I'll fill in the blanks with words, k? :-)

"Charles, AKA Hubby"












**For those that quite didn't follow... Charles is leaving Oklahoma City, OK where he has been at the FAA's Academy learning his new job as an Air Traffic Controller and is coming home to Missouri, our new home, TODAY! Blunt enough?? :-)**

HE PASSED!!!!!!! HE PASSED!!!! HE PASSED!!!! He IS coming home today!!!!! ;-)

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

Happy Birthday Charles!!

Today is indeed my hubby's 26th Birthday! :-) It sucks that I can't plant a big wet kiss on him to wish him a happy birthday as he's still in Oklahoma City for training... BUT, good news is that he comes home Thursday!!!!! YIPPEE!!!!

Monday, August 18, 2008

Teacher: Mrs. Swann?

This post is for all those past, present, and future teachers that may read my blog! I want to know your thoughts and opinions!!!!

So, here's the background... In high school I was gladly apart of the "Teacher Cadet" program my Junior and Senior years. I LOVE this class! I was able to go to my once Elementary school and was assigned to an AMAZING Kindergarten teacher whom I was with everyday! I "taught" the class for about two hours everyday and absolutely loved every moment of this! I could not have asked for a better teacher to study under! I thought for sure I was going to go to college and get my degree in Early Childhood Edu so that I too, can be a Kindergarten teacher. My last day with this teacher, she gave me a beautiful card, mini book on Teachers, and a beautiful necklace. (Which I still have all to this day!)

When I entered college, I was one of the few that signed in with an actual degree (Early Childhood Education) opposed to the 'Undecided' a majority of my freshman classmates listed. Late into my first year, I realized that although I was still interested in this field, I did not have the option of dedicating a year (one full school year) to student teaching and since it was required in the completion of the degree, I switched majors to Sociology.

I now have a BS in Human Services/Management and while I have not thought about teaching in some time on a serious level, it has been a continuous thought process of my and Charles. I have been told my NUMEROUS people, to a point of not wanting to do it just to buck against everyone, that I should be a teacher that "I'd be so good at it" and "I have the skills needed" and all that other jazz.

I think this has added to my want to NOT do it as I'm afraid of letting everyone down who ever believed in me... That I'd let all those kids I am responsible for, down. That I would let myself down. I'd just fail MISERABLY!

On top of that... I so very much enjoyed teaching Kindergarten under the fantastic watch of this teacher but yeah, I didn't write ANY of the curriculum and just did what she guided me to do! How in the world do you start your own curriculum? How do you make sure you're doing the right activities for your particular classroom and meeting all the needs of the children in your room? HOW?????? AH! It scares the living crap out of me!

So, all this may end up being for nothing but it's certainly on my mind right now... If this is where God wants me to be, so be it. I'll survive. I hope. All those that are teachers, no matter your classroom level, EXPECT many phone calls from me to pick your brain!!!!! :-) That is, if all this comes through. I'm excited about it. Trusting that if God takes me to it, He'll bring me through it!

So, thoughts???

Friday, August 15, 2008

What a way to start off the weekend!

So, I woke up this morning and spoke to my amazing husband. Have I mentioned lately how lucky a gal I am to be married to this wonderfully amazing and loving man of mine?? No? Well, he's the best!!! He ROCKS my world and for you ladies wanting one of him, yeah, he's TAKEN!!!! :-) But back to my morning... I informed hubby that I was only going to get good news today, if any news, and that I have a couple more weeks before hearing back from the remainder two hopeful jobs. Well, let's just say it didn't quite work that way. Checked my e-mail and BAM! Rejection e-mail from the Salvation Army interview I had... Yep, just how I like to start my day, with a rejection. Really boosts one's self confidence.

So, now I'm down to one hopeful position that doesn't necessarily even exist!!!! Oh good grief. Is it too early to start drinking wine again?? I mean, it IS 5 o'clock somewhere, right??? haha! No, I'm not drinking but am really thinking ice cream is calling my name!!!!! Just need to get dressed and go get some...

Thursday, August 14, 2008

''Pilobolus'' AND Dreams

Just a neat video sent to me by my mom. Pretty neat!


"A Dream is a wish your heart makes" ~ Cinderella

Dreams... What do you make of dreams? Thoughts and ideas that encompass one's day and how to accomplish, how to get others excited, to even say anything. Do you follow your dreams? I know, watch the Last Lecture and as Randy Pausch says, "The brick walls are there for reason. Alright. The brick walls are not there to keep us out. The brick walls are there to give us a chance to SHOW how badly we want something. Becuase the brick walls are there to stop the people who don't want it badly enough. The brick walls are there to stop the other people..."

In saying that, I believe I have always been a dreamer. I want to save the world... One child at a time. My dreams have evolved as I've grown but yet they all continue down the same path, to help others. To help others has been the basic of my dreams. The second basis envolves kids. About 10 years ago, I had a dream of opening an Adoption Agency. THIS is what kept my butt in school, learning all that I could in the name of the future Adoption Agency.

While my dream of opening an Adoption Agency is still alive and growing, I have since added another dream to my over flowing head of mine. This one came about after being diagnosed with PCOS and the reality of my ability to have children, biologically, hit me. I want to be apart of Educating and Supporting others who are going through the same journey I am. No matter the diagnosis, no matter the number of children if already had, it's all the same heart ache journey that we are on with the same goal of having a child. I dream of being apart of an organization that does just this. I dream of giving away a free IUI and IVF from beginning to end and perhaps even something so many take for granted like HSG or CD 3 u/s or b/w... Scholarships that can be used no matter where the couple currently sits on their journey as long as it is to be used to be one step closer to holding their baby(ies) in their arms to forever love and care for.

I dream and hope that every couple who has ever dreamed of having a child(ren) will indeed have their dreams come true. We're still waiting for our dream to come true but know that it will. As Randy Pausch asks, "What are your childhood dreams??" I am curious. How many of you have written out your dreams and hope to one day put that check mark for completion next to it?

Randy Pausch's Last Lecture, Full


Randy Pausch's Last Lecture, The highlights


Originally posted at 12:30pm and edited at 5:40pm with the update from the phone call I just recieved from Head Start's Youth In Need telling me that they had hired someone else but that they would love to keep my application and resume' on file at the home office... Yeah, yeah, yeah. All protocol stuff. :-(

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Unfortunately I must report this.

First off, ARGH! Secondly, Bethany Christian Services sent me an e-mail informing me that they have chosen to go with another candidate. UGH!

I know. It wasn't meant to be. I SO wanted that position!!!! I know God has the perfect job out there, waiting for me... I'm trying to be patient and appreciate my little part-time job at Lowe's. Can I have a rant on that one too??? :-)

I have been working TWO days a week. yes, TWO and like five hours a day. Can you guess how many days I'm working the week Charles gets here AND that he has 12 days straight off for an "adjustment" period?? That next week I am working FOUR days! :-( I know that sounds really lazy of me. It's not that I don't want to work. It's just that I'd rather spend the time with my husband who I have only seen a few times since he left in May and have not seen at all since July 4. :-( I miss my husband!!!!! But I am going to ask and be rather persistant with getting off August 30 weekend (yes, I do believe that is Labor Day weekend) as that is our FIFTH Anniversary! :-) Can you believe it's been five years??? Holy cow!

K. I'm off to find something cholocaty or something "comforting". I knew I wanted Cold Stone Ice Cream before I left Lowe's (it's in the parking lot) but didn't stop... :-(

Sunday, August 10, 2008

HILARIOUS!!!!!!!


To our parents and all our family members...

I just figured I would provide an adequate "heads up" warning that you all need to start saving, NOW! :-) Our babies are going to require lots of stuff and well, I just wanted to go ahead and share that "stuff" with you so you know how much to save, k?

Their are some items that are a necessity for either gender that once the baby is here, can become gender specific. This would include.. (Pics aren't working anymore! ARGH! Follow the link to see it all! http://www.poshtots.com/Baby-Furniture/POSH/Ultimate-Posh/18/1376/1360/Productlist.aspx#99

Baby Bassinet for $850

For when they are older, a Tumble Outpost for $122,730
And, for a boy their door will be this...
And a girl, this...

Let's start if we have a little boy... His room is going to be decked out in, ready, FLY FISHING!!! haha! It all started as the name plaque matches one of my favorite little boys names!!! :-) Yes, Aiden is a top choice for me!

The name Plaque is $35
The Tuffet is $550
The Chair and Table set is $1,160
The Canvas is $130
The Oval Heighchair is $775
And Lastly, the Fly Fishing Crib is $2,700!


Now, if your jaw has dropped on the floor, leave it there... :-) For that is just for the boys NURSERY! Outside play will consist of nothing less than a Fort AND a pirate's ship.
Now, this is Fort Bethesda and it is only $75, 340! What a STEAL!!!! :-)

The Pirate's Ship is $52,000


So, there you have it! If we have a boy, this will all be on our list!

***********************************************************************************
Now, if we have a GIRL... THESE will be on HER list! (All the sudden pics aren't working anymore so you'll have to follow the above link to see these items!)
Princess Coach Crib for $4, 760 which will be upgraded to the "Fantasy Coach bed" for $47,000!
With such extravagent bed furniture, she will NEED the Glass Slipper Chandelier for $1,005
Fair tale wall hanging for $162
Garden Scroll Rug for $270
She also needs outdoor playhouses to include the Le Petit Chalet for $48, 830
As well as Sophia's Magical Windmill Playhouse for $38,000 and in here she'll have her collection of baby dolls that all have to have their own mini Heirloom Canopy Doll Crib and Linens for $2,200


Well, since the photos aren't working, it kind of takes away from it all... Oh well! Perhaps this will make what we really select all the more appealing knowing it's only a fraction of the price of what is really out there!!! haha!! :-) And no, I do not see how ANYONE can spend that kind of money on a crib, a TUFFET, a playhouse, or whatever! That's absolutely INSANE!!!!!! (If you are that type of person reading this, please do explain how you do this and how it makes you feel to waste all that money on something that will only be used for a small period of time... Oh, and if you're interested in donating to someone, please do e-mail me for I'll be your charity!!!)

Thursday, August 7, 2008

I deserve an award.

Why might you ask? Well, because tonight was the first night that I cooked dinner for myself!!! And no, I did not have any dinner company to encourage me to do this... The next question is probably something along the lines of, "If this is the first night to cook dinner for yourself and Charles has been gone since the end of May...Um, what exactly have you been eating?" Well, GREAT question! :-) I, yours truly, have been surviving off of cereal, banana and peanut butter sandwiches, turkey/chicken and cheese sandwiches, and um yeah that'd be about it...

So, tonight I made myself (okay, it's still a "boxed" dinner as most of the ingredients are in the box) a Sun Dried tomato and basil linguine (sp?)! Oh course, chicken added too! It's one of those put together boxes from Maccaroni Grill and I must say it was not too bad... I made my chicken and cut it into itty bitty pieces, added the milk, and butter and BAM! Dinner! :-) (And leftovers for lunch and dinner tomorrow night too!)

The other delicious part of my dinner is a MIGHTY thanks to the in-laws for bringing over the microwave so that I could use my latest and greatest clearance steal! :-) I got the Glade Microwave ziploc steamer bags! I used frozen broccoli and "steamed" them in these nifty bags in the microwave and wal-ah! Delicious broccoli added to my dinner! :-) I would certainly say to invest in those bags as know what else they are good for?? You don't have to wash!!!! Just toss them in the trash and you're good to to! ;-) haha!!! (Gosh, is my horrible housewife side coming out or what?? Anyone feeling sorry for Charles yet?? LOL)

So, anyone have any other cooking tips they can share in a small post?? ;-)

Monday, August 4, 2008

St. Charles County, MO I.E.S.

You're probably asking what in the world is I.E.S.? Well, boy am I glad you asked! :-) Jackie Barnes and myself are co-facilitating an Infertility Support Group! YEAH!!!! We are going to be the St. Charles County, Missouri Infertility Education and Support group! (Hence I.E.S. but pronounced "Eyes")

I'm sure the next question is "Who is Jackie Barnes?" Well, again, good question! Jackie posted an ad on craigslist for an infertility support group and I immediately responded and offered my assistance however possible and well, we continued e-mailing and met up this past week! She's a very nice and knowledgable woman who I hope to learn LOTS from! :-)

We are going to meet every 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the month starting September 10 (Happy Birthday Mom!). We have a room at a new hospital in O'Fallon, MO reserved and already have a Doctor to speak at our first meeting! :-) We are going to dedicate the 2th Wednesdays to Guest speakers on all issues in regards to Infertility from Western to Eastern medicine to procedures to types of infertility and so forth! This monthly session will be open to spouses/partners to attend as well to gain knowledge and ask questions. SO exciting!!! I am in charge of this area while Jackie will wear the hat (as she does already as a professional therapist) of the support leader. Every 4th Wednesday will be limited to women only where we can openly talk about our struggles both physically and psychologically!

We are narrowing down on our logo we will have and Jackie is designing a website that I'll share at a later time! :-) But, between now and then, if you wish to send us an e-mail you may do so at infertilityeducationsupport@gmail.com

So, anyone interested in learning more, shoot us an e-mail and you'll get a prompt response! I hope everyone has a wonderful rest of your week!!! ;-)