Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Our Fertility Journey, in Detail.

I went on the first, of many, birth control pills May 2003 as I was told I should be on the pill for three months to ensure the upmost accuracy in preventing pregnancy. After many visits, so many different types of birth control pills, and two and a half years later Charles and I decided to call it quits on the darn things! I was one of the unlucky ones and had horrible reactions to the pills. The multi level one made me sick to my stomach all the time. Every kind gave me horrible headaches for the first two days off the hormones I could not function. I had cramps so bad I thought my insides were being ripped out! It was pure misery!!!!

January 9, 2006 was the first day of my freedom! I threw away all the pills! Charles and I had decided that enough was enough and we had been married long enough that if we were given a child, so be it, and if not then so be it. Now we did try other methods...

I found out, the hard way and as I'm stubborn continued to try before just giving up on the misery, I am allergic to latex. Hence why I purchased a diaphram and yet only used it twice since I was in such agony due to the latex. Condoms, latex free only thank you. Those were just a pain... Spermicide again was uncomfortable for me. It just seemed like my body was reacting to everything I tried in an attempt to prevent pregnancy. It was when I was first dx with PCOS in October 2006 that we decided to start actively trying... The journey has been long and hard and bumpy since then!

A Picture is Worth a Thousands Words, right? Well, here you go! Not only a description of my charts but the photo OF my charts as well! :-) Happy viewing!

Cycle 1 - 01/02/06 - CD 1 and Stopped BCP FOR GOOD on 01/09/06. 58 day cycle.

Cycle 2 - 03/01/06 - 30 day cycle.
Cycle 3 - 03/31/06 - 60 day cycle.Cycle 4 - 05/30/06 - 23 day cycle.

Cycle 5 - 06/22/06 - 33 day cycle.
Cycle 6 - 07/25/06 - 69 day cycle. I believe my longest cycle ever...
Cycle 7 - 10/02/06 - 33 day cycle. DX with PCOS via u/s but b/w "inconclusive". First cycle charting BBT. O'd CD 24? Questionable as we were also heading into cold weather but not turning on our heat yet so was indeed my temps affected by the outside temperature? Started PMS Cream and Vitex CD24 until Nov. 19 stopped both.
Cycle 8 - 11/04/06 - 16 day cycle brought on by stopped PMS and Vitex Abruptly. Annovulatory...
Cycle 9 - 11/20/06 - 44 day cycle. O'd CD 36?
Cycle 10 - 01/03/07 - 33 day cycle. Started Damania, Vitex, and Prenatals this cycle. Annovulatory...Cycle 11 - 02/05/07 - 63 day cycle. Second longest cycle ever. Annovulatory.
Cycle 12 - 04/09/07 - 34 day cycle with first clear thermal shift. O'd CD 21.
Cycle 13 - 05/13/07 - 25 day cycle. Annovulatory. Started Ovex-P from holistic Dr. on 05/16.
Cycle 14 - 06/07/07 - 29 day cycle. O'd CD 16. First cycle with ProGest from Holistic Dr.
Cycle 15 - 07/06/07 - 38 day cycle. O'd CD 23. Second cycle on ProGest from Holistic Dr. and Chem Pg.
Cycle 16 - 08/13/07 - 33 day cycle. No ProGest and O'd CD 21 with a BEAUTIFUL chart!
Cycle 17 - 09/15/07 - 39 day cycle. O'd CD 24.
Cycle 18 - 10/24/07 - 37 day cycle. Not temping.
Cycle 19 - 11/30/07 - 31 day cycle. Not Temping. Cycle 20 - 12/31/07 - 45 day cycle. Annovulatory. Progesterone test done 02/07 on CD 39 came back at 0.5 indicates no O. Endometrial lining was 7.9mm and u/s showed still PCO. U/s Showed "Fluid in my cul-de-sac" which did indicate O but Progesterone does not...Cycle 21 - 02/14/08 - 19 day cycle. First cycle using Soy CD 3-7 160mg a day. Maybe O CD 16?
Cycle 22 - 03/04/08 - 26 day cycle. Suspected O CD 18 with two faint BFP while light bleeding on 03/31 and 04/2. First cycle using "Cycle 2" Progesterone from CD 20 until AF.Cycle 23 - 03/30/08 - Started "Cycle 1" Estrogen CD 2 until CD 13 and "Cycle 2" Progesterone from CD 14 until CD 26 and started Provera CD 26 - CD 33... Also started Acu April 4 and from there onwards indicated by "X" on my chart. Awaiting April 18 (CD 20) b/w test results...Fasting Insulin - 3!!!! "Normal" is 17 or below. Ideally and not considered Insulin Resistant is anything below 10!!! Progesterone - .5 Yeah, no O again this cycle... 35 day cycle with suspected O CD 25 (After P test done) and 10 day LP?
Cycle 24 - 05/04/08 - Femara CD 3-7 and CD 3 b/w. FSH- 4.2!! 29 Day long Cycle, O day CD 16 and LP of 13 days!! :-)
Cycle 25 - 06/03/08 On a forced TTC break while DH is in Oklahoma City for schooling for his new job as an ATC!! Yes, he had the occassional home time. 38 day cycle with possible O on CD 27 and LP of 11 days.
Cycle 26- 07/11/08 Still on a TTC break as Dh is still in OKC as he does not have anymore home visits until he is done August 21... Suspected O CD 28 with 13 days LP. And I have NO CLUE why AF is lingering around so freaking long! Have suspisions though...
Cycle 27 - 08/21/08 Dh arrived today! :-) Of course, CD1... From CD 8 onwards, I'm taking Geritol Complete, 800mcg of Folic Acid, Following "The Plan" and taking one Omega-3 and and three Wheat Germ Oil a day. No O and why the cycle was so short, no clue. 21 day cycle.
Cycle 28 - 09/11/08 I am still taking Wheat Germ Oil, Omega-3, Geritol Complete, Folic Acid, and am adding Soy CD 3-7! Dr. visit 09/15 was told that I do not have PCOS based on u/s, previous b/w, and "symptoms" non-existant! O'd CD 15 with 14 day LP! NO Spotting! On Procheive (Progesterone) Supposities as well this cycle.
Cycle 29 - 10/10/08 - I am still taking Wheat Germ Oil, Omega-3, Geritol Complete, Folic Acid, and Soy CD 3 & 7 (240mg) and CD 4-6 (160mg). Progesterone test 11/04/08 - 0.6 No ovulation. Go figure. Ovulate AFTER the P test done. Shorter LP due to stopping Progesterone supplements early to induce AF. (bad, I know.) 38 day cycle with O on CD 27.
Cycle 30 - 11/17/08 - I am still taking Wheat Germ Oil, Omega-3, Geritol Complete, Folic Acid, and am starting my first Clomid cycle! CD 4 u/s to check ovaries from OHSS last cycle thanks to the upped Soy dosage. Clomid CD 4&5. Annovulatory. Progesterone to bring on AF. 37 day cycle. No longer TTC due to life circumstances.
Cycle 31 - 12/24/08 - Not Charting. On a TTC break for now. 40 day cycle.
Cycle 32 - 02/02/09 - Not Charting. On a TTC break for now. 23 day cycle.
Cycle 33 - 02/25/09 - TTC! First RE appt 03/03/09. Estrodoil 03/09/09- 205 HSG- 03/10/09 - ALL Clear! One follicule, left side, 1.90X2.44 Progesterone supplements from CD 18-AF arrival on CD 25. Progesterone test on 03/18- 13.1 Cycle was 25 days long
Cycle 34 - 03/22/09 - 04/02/09 - Estrodail test - 32 & Post Coitol test came back inconclusive. Bad CD timing. Only a few spermies so hostile CM, low sperm count, or another factor? Start Follistim 100 unites April 6. April 9- u/s revealed one dominant folly on left ovary measuring 11mm. Upped Follistim to 125 for four days. Estrodoil 04/13 - "Well over 1,000!" Trigger on 04/13 with TWO dominant follicules. One on each ovary. Several smaller ones that probably won't catch up. First IUI on 04/15 at 10:30am! Progesterone Supplements started 200mg 2X a day on 04/18. Progesterone test done on 04/21 with results being 38.7! 37 day cycle
Cycle 35 - 04/28/09 - u/s revealed on 05/04/09 one HUGE cyst and seven smaller ones. Sitting out this cycle... 54 Day cycle that ended only with Provera taken 5 days prior to.

Cycle 36 - 06/21/09 - Third Soy Cycle 160mg CD 4-8. B/W Panel for everything under the sun on CD 4. Visit new Dr. S on 07/20/09 and via u/s found a suspected Polyp. Hystercopy scheduled for 08/13/09 along with a D&C.

Collection done on 06/24/09 -

  • TSH - 5.780 {High - Reference is 0.450-4.500}
  • T4 - 6.5 {Normal}
  • T3 - 74 {Low - Reference is 85-205}
  • Estrdoil - 39 {Normal}
  • FSH - 3.7 {Normal}
  • PTT - 29 {Normal}
  • Protein S - Total/117 & Free/104 {Normal}
  • Natural Killer Cells - 275 {Normal}
  • Lupus Profile - Negative
  • Factor V - 106 {Normal}
  • Protein C - 89 {Normal}
  • ANA - Negative
  • MTHFR - C667T Hetero

Collection done on 07/10/09 -

  • Progesterone - 0.6 {Normal}
  • Folate - 33.4 {Normal}
  • Free T3 - 2.80 {Normal - Reference range 2.30-4.20}
  • Free T4 - 0.79 {Normal - Reference range is 0.58-1.64}
  • Thyroglobulin - Normal
  • Throperoxidas Antibodies - Normal
  • Thyrotropin Recpter - Normal
  • TSH - 3.02 {Normal - Reference range 0.34-5.60}
  • Vitamin D OH - 30 {Normal - Reference range 30-200}
  • Vitamin D 125 ohd - 55 {Normal - Reference range 18-78}
  • Vitamin B12 - 454 {Normal - Reference range 180-999
  • Homocysteine - 14 {Elevated - Reference range <13>

Thyroid Ultrasound on 07/11/09 - Normal

Dr. Simkes first Visit on 07/20/09 -

  • Testosterone - 66.8 {Told Normal}
  • TSH - 3.80 {Normal by Reference Range but Dr. S wants it 0.4!}
  • hCG Beta - Negative
  • Found Polyp and scheduled Hystercopy and D&C for 08/13/09

Started Baby Aspirin once a day on 07/21/09 and started Armour Thyroid Meds on 07/22/09 and Folplex 2.2mg twice a day on 07/25/09. AF arrived on it's own. 40 day cycle without ANY spotting!

Cycle 37 - 07/31/09 - First full cycle on Baby Aspirin, Folplex, and Armour Thyroid Medicine. Follow up Dr. visit on 07/10/09 and Hystercopy and D&C scheduled for 07/13/09...

No comments: