Monday, December 29, 2008

The Plan is in Place!

WAHOO!!!!!! YIPPEE Yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Check.

First and biggest New Year's Resolution in place.

My good friend D (who really wanted to go for the Biggest Looser but doesn't have access to a video camera) and I are doing a competition weight loss! :-) I'm excited as not only will by the end of 2009 I will be where I've wanted to be for years now but I'll be celebrating in New York City on New Year's Eve!!!!!!!

Yes. This is the plan...

We start the competition on January 1, 2009 and it will end on December 31, 2009 when we weigh in for the final time in our hotel room in NYC to see who won! The person that lost will be picking up the bill for the hotel room or the airline tickets (whichever is less)! We are baseing the results on our goals. If we reached our goal, we won. If we both win, we'll split the costs!

Every Thursday we will weigh ourselves and see how much we've lost... My goal, to finally be back into a size 10 and re-kindle my love for shopping in cute little stores like my all time favorite, New York & Co! I love having the competition as although I am not really competitive by nature, there is money involved and well, she's major time competitive so I've got insentive!

Did I mention that she's now living in Rhode Island and I'm in Missouri which means this will be the first time we've seen each other since I moved in July 2008...

So, wanna know my "Game plan"???

Well. First off, The South Beach Diet and I are about to re-connect. Oh, and Charles is on this with me too although not apart of the competition. :-) And of course, putting to good use the Wii Fit we got for Christmas along with my long time furniture accessory my Eliptical. So, every so often, *AKA* Every Thursday, ask how my weight loss is going, k????

Alrighty. I'm off to enjoy the White Trash I made today as Charles has been begging for it... We've gotta wipe out the house of all the stuff that's not helping with the weight loss! LOL

So, anyone else wanna join this bandwagon?????

2 comments:

Making Babies said...

Oooh, sounds like fun!!! :) All the best hun. I'll be cheering you on from the sideline, and maybe even join in. Although I don't expect you all to pay my airline tickets LOL LOL LOL...... imagine that..... :)

amyree said...

I too am dusting off the ole eliptical machine (aka the coat rack). I swore to myself that I will be able to wear shorts this summer without being embarrassed, and I am going to make it happen! We can cheer each other on!